Privacy Policy

The nature and content of the information collected via cookies differs, as does the period for which this information is retained. In line with our data protection obligations, we will ensure that this retention period is not excessive, and that the data is only retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 


The data listed above is only analysed for statistical purposes and for improving our internet presence, then it is deleted. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our, or our other customers’ rights. 


Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete any existing cookies from your browser. Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytic tracking across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please note, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you refuse cookies.


Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.


  • Google Analytics
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


Direct Marketing Communications 

If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to inform you about relevant products and services available through us which may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to inform you about products and services which we can introduce from selected businesses. 


You have a right to opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email or by emailing optout@anycaronline.co.uk 


Links to Websites of other Third Party Providers of Products and Services

Please note that this data privacy notice only applies to Any Car Group websites and any business relationship directly through Any Car Group. We are not responsible for and have no control over any information that is submitted to or collected by third parties, such as those where our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third-party sites to ensure they comply with the applicable data protection regulations. 


Retention of Data

Any Car Group will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.


Transfer of Data

Any Car Group takes the control of your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside of Any Car Group in the following circumstances:


  • you have given us your consent to do so
  • it is necessary for the arrangement of the product or service of which you will have been made aware
  • in order to obtain the services of professional bodies (e.g. debt collection)
  • we or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies)
  • the law permits or requires it
  • regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent
  • there is a duty to the public to reveal the information

To administer your contract, we may need to share some of your personal information with other data controllers for the purposes of delivering specific products and services to you. You agree that we can share or use your personal data with any of our appointed agents or suppliers to allow us to provide you services and products you have asked us to provide you under this agreement, such as to obtain vehicle leasing finance or rental, facilitate delivery of your vehicle, or arrange any other product or services related to your new vehicle, or notify you of a vehicle safety recall. 

Data controllers which we may share this information with may include: 


  • Credit reference agencies (to propose you for vehicle finance)
  • The finance provider (to generate the finance agreement)
  • The supplying dealer group (to order and deliver the vehicle)
  • Claims handling and fraud prevention agencies (to investigate or prevent crime)
  • Insurance companies (to administer insurance agreements such as GAP insurance)


Legal Requirements

Any Car Group may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To comply with a County or High Court action
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Any Car Group
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability


Credit Checks

In considering your application, most, although not all the contracts we provide, will require a credit search to be done at credit reference agencies. They will add to your record details of the search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make similar searches. In most instances, additional credit checks will be needed if a different finance provider is requested. 


Data Security

We currently safeguard personal data by storing it on secure industry software and use secure formats for emailing and completion of documents. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard such personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet and email is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Breaches

If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

The nature and content of the information collected via cookies differs, as does the period for which this information is retained. In line with our data protection obligations, we will ensure that this retention period is not excessive, and that the data is only retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 


The data listed above is only analysed for statistical purposes and for improving our internet presence, then it is deleted. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our, or our other customers’ rights. 


Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete any existing cookies from your browser. Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytic tracking across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please note, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you refuse cookies.


Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.


  • Google Analytics
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


Direct Marketing Communications 

If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to inform you about relevant products and services available through us which may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to inform you about products and services which we can introduce from selected businesses. 


You have a right to opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email or by emailing optout@anycaronline.co.uk 


Links to Websites of other Third Party Providers of Products and Services

Please note that this data privacy notice only applies to Any Car Group websites and any business relationship directly through Any Car Group. We are not responsible for and have no control over any information that is submitted to or collected by third parties, such as those where our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third-party sites to ensure they comply with the applicable data protection regulations. 


Retention of Data

Any Car Group will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.


Transfer of Data

Any Car Group takes the control of your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside of Any Car Group in the following circumstances:


  • you have given us your consent to do so
  • it is necessary for the arrangement of the product or service of which you will have been made aware
  • in order to obtain the services of professional bodies (e.g. debt collection)
  • we or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies)
  • the law permits or requires it
  • regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent
  • there is a duty to the public to reveal the information

To administer your contract, we may need to share some of your personal information with other data controllers for the purposes of delivering specific products and services to you. You agree that we can share or use your personal data with any of our appointed agents or suppliers to allow us to provide you services and products you have asked us to provide you under this agreement, such as to obtain vehicle leasing finance or rental, facilitate delivery of your vehicle, or arrange any other product or services related to your new vehicle, or notify you of a vehicle safety recall. 

Data controllers which we may share this information with may include: 


  • Credit reference agencies (to propose you for vehicle finance)
  • The finance provider (to generate the finance agreement)
  • The supplying dealer group (to order and deliver the vehicle)
  • Claims handling and fraud prevention agencies (to investigate or prevent crime)
  • Insurance companies (to administer insurance agreements such as GAP insurance)


Legal Requirements

Any Car Group may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To comply with a County or High Court action
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Any Car Group
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability


Credit Checks

In considering your application, most, although not all the contracts we provide, will require a credit search to be done at credit reference agencies. They will add to your record details of the search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make similar searches. In most instances, additional credit checks will be needed if a different finance provider is requested. 


Data Security

We currently safeguard personal data by storing it on secure industry software and use secure formats for emailing and completion of documents. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard such personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet and email is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Breaches

If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge however, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £10 inc. VAT when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used format and machine-readable form. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. 

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Any Car Group, Business First Centre, 23 Goodlass Road, Speke, Liverpool, L24 9HJ 

We will response to your request without delay and at the latest, within one month of receipt of your request. 


Rectifying or Updating Personal Data

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. You can let us know about any changes to. Where possible, we will also inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal data so they can rectify their records.

We will typically respond and implement your request for amendments or additional information within one week. 


Your Data Protection Rights under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Any Car Group aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. 


  • The right of rectification - You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object - You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent - You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Any Car Group relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Please note, by withdrawing consent, Any Car Group may be unable to execute the contract that you have entered into with us and will result in termination of our services. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 


Updates to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Due to further developments with GDPR, this Privacy Policy will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time. Any Car Group reserves the right to change this data protection information at any time. 


Contact Us

We welcome your feedback and if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email:  privacy.policy@anycaronline.co.uk